Official Guide How to Increase Performance

Zombine

DevelopersDevelopersDevelop
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Nebulae
5,837
hello yes this is the best kept secret of the developer inner circle.

No doubt some of you have read the update announcement for Garry's Mod, and have seen the changes to multicore rendering.

Multicore rendering will generally double your framerate if enabled, at the cost of some minor graphical stutters.
If you are running the pre-release branch, these stutters appear in the form of HUD glitches occasionally.
If you are running the default branch, these stutters will appear in the form of distant textures sometimes flickering from sharp to smooth.

In any case, should you wish to enable multicore rendering, add this to the end of your game's launch options:
For default branch users (recommended until the update is released):
Code:
+gmod_mcore_test 1 +mat_queue_mode 2

For pre-release branch users OR after the update comes out:
USE ME:

Code:
+gmod_mcore_test 1 +mat_queue_mode 2 +cl_threaded_bone_setup 1

The community announcement says to use mat_queue_mode -1 but that appears to do absolutely nothing, while setting it to 2 gives a hefty boost in FPS.

To edit your game's launch options:
  1. Right click Garry's Mod in your Steam library
  2. Click "Properties"
  3. Click "Set Launch Options"
  4. Paste in the relevant options from above
  5. Click "Ok"

Enjoy better FPS.
 
Last edited:

Erkor

Narrative/Lore Management
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,011
Nebulae
8,559
didn't the multicore test command crash because it was unstable?
 

Zombine

DevelopersDevelopersDevelop
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Nebulae
5,837
didn't the multicore test command crash because it was unstable?
It can in rare cases cause a crash, but usually it doesn't. Either way, if you really want it to not crash, you can switch to the pre-release branch by going to the game properties, clicking "Betas" and selecting pre-release.
 

Hanuko

Nucleus
B A N N E D
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
1,153
Nebulae
999
sir, i only have dual core cpu will i die if i try using multicore rendering
 

patty

Proton
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
244
Nebulae
179
can't you just put the options in config.cfg?
 

patty

Proton
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
244
Nebulae
179
It's easier and more user-friendly to put them into your launch options

Contrary to popular belief some people still don't know how to work config files
meh, steam likes to reset settings sometimes, including command lines
i just put it in my config.cfg, mat_queue_mode 2 was already there
 

arken

Neutrino
Joined
Jul 7, 2016
Messages
17
Nebulae
23
didn't the multicore test command crash because it was unstable?
It was unstable, hence why it has only just come into use. Now as more servers are slowing down due to the amount of content, players, props and features so on, so on, so on, It was finally time to boost the performance as many players were struggling even with powerful hardware. Especially Roleplay servers. Although multicore processing will help a lot, I have still noticed and will keep noticing small issues and little bits of lag here and there. Source Engine in it's current state just isn't able to support the amount of use it is getting from Garry's Mod.
 
Reactions: List
D

Deleted member 243

Guest
THIS MADE MY DICK GROW 3 INCHES BY JUST EATING ROTTEN BANANAS

on a serious note i'll try this when my rig comes in
gonna dink some coalas
 
Reactions: List