Can someone show me how to mount Black Mesa Source onto Garry's mod

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by steve maxwell, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. steve maxwell

    steve maxwell Proton

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Nebulae:
    138
    So yesterday, I bought myself Black Mesa: Source on Steam, Partly so I can play half life with the Improved graphics, Partly because It was on Sale, And Partly so I can play the Black mesa source RP maps on Gmod (Singleplayer, I'll never play any non Nebulous RP servers). The one problem is, I can't seem to accomplish the last part. It isn't anywhere in the Game mounting menu, But I know it can be done, because there are maps that say you need to mount Black Mesa Source in order to play them properly.

    So my question is, Is there a way to mount the Steam Edition of Black Mesa Source Onto Garry's mod? Please tell me if anyone knows.
     
  2. Khub

    Khub Neutrino

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Nebulae:
    28
  3. steve maxwell

    steve maxwell Proton

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Nebulae:
    138
    #3 steve maxwell, Jun 25, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2016
  4. InTheBeef

    InTheBeef Touka-chan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Nebulae:
    74
    I'm not sure but does it even mount with Gmod? I've never seen it in the mounting list despite it being installed.
     
  5. crem de la dam

    crem de la dam life aint shut but a fat vagin

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6,028
    Nebulae:
    9,977
    you don't have to justify yourself pal
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. pepsi fish

    pepsi fish Electron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Nebulae:
    619
    Those features may be only reachable through addons, I saw several BM NPC addons, alongside weapons and etc. Although don't ask me why you can't mount it properly, can be the engine differences.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. steve maxwell

    steve maxwell Proton

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Nebulae:
    138
    there must be something you do. There are maps on the workshop you can download that you need black mesa source for, in order for the map to work properly
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Zoephix

    Zoephix Quark

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Nebulae:
    51
    snip
     
    #8 Zoephix, Feb 20, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2021
  9. Mesa

    Mesa Molecule

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6,728
    Nebulae:
    5,481
    ive had it mounted for years it reskins flashlight/walking/weapon sounds/door models and gives access to some maps but you have to copy them so it will take a lot of storage space
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice