Invisible props and entities.

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Sloth, Jul 7, 2019.

  1. Sloth

    Sloth Snookdoggys Dad
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    501
    Nebulae:
    632
    Every-so-often I come across random props that seem to be invisible and I can't crack down what the issue is.


    [​IMG]

    Alongside some entities not appearing.
     
  2. Simman102

    Simman102 the bad apple
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1,383
    Nebulae:
    2,492
    Do you have an addon which hides ERRORs? It's clientside and just replaces them with invisible props
    If that's the case then you obviously just need to redownload content (manually delete the files)
     
  3. Sloth

    Sloth Snookdoggys Dad
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    501
    Nebulae:
    632
    I think I know what it is now, I may of downloaded a HQ prop back that conflicts with this.
     
  4. Sloth

    Sloth Snookdoggys Dad
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    501
    Nebulae:
    632

    I was wrong, it wasn't the HQ pack, nor do I have any addons that remove errors.
     
  5. Sloth

    Sloth Snookdoggys Dad
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    501
    Nebulae:
    632
    Issue has been fixed, downloaded a map that decided to mess things up.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice